Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy constitutes a legal agreement between you, as the user of the Website, and Seedrs Limited, as the owner of the Website. Throughout this Privacy Policy we will refer to you as "you" or "the User", and we will refer to Seedrs Limited as "we", "us" or "Seedrs".

1. Application

This Privacy Policy sets out the principles governing our use of your Personal Data (we define the term "Personal Data" below). It applies to you as soon as you first use the Website, and you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by it upon your first use of the Website. If you do not wish to continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy, please stop using the Website now.

2. Relationship to Other Agreements

In addition to this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service apply to you and everyone else who uses the Website. We refer to the Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy together as the "Website Agreements".

During the course of your use of the Website, you may choose to agree to be bound by certain other agreements: for example, if you wish to join Seedrs as a member, you will need to agree to a Membership Agreement, and if you wish to invest in a business through Seedrs, you will need to agree to the relevant LP Agreement. We refer to all of these other agreements as the "Platform Agreements", because rather than just governing your technical use of the Website, they set out the substantive terms that govern your relationship with us when you make use of our platform.

The Website Agreements will continue to apply to you even after you have agreed to a Platform Agreement. However, if it turns out that there is a conflict between the Website Agreements and a Platform Agreement that you agree to, the Platform Agreement will take precedence.

3. Collecting Your Personal Data

When you use the Website, we will ask you to provide certain data, such as your contact details, demographic information, employment and educational history and, in the case of entrepreneurs seeking to raise capital through the Seedrs platform, information about your business. We may supplement the information you provide us with information we receive from third parties. We refer to all of this information – both what you provide us and what we collect from other sources – as your "Personal Data".

4. Processing and Storing Your Personal Data

The principal purposes for which we process and store your Personal Data are:

Full details of these purposes are set out in our notification to the Information Commissioner's Office under the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

5. We Will Not Share Your Personal Data

Any of your Personal Data that is collected by Seedrs or its affiliates will be kept confidential by Seedrs and its affiliates, and we will not disclose it to any third parties. The only exceptions to this are:

6. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell our business, and this may involve the transfer of certain divisions or the whole business to other parties. Your Personal Data will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use your Personal Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

7. Security of Your Personal Data

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, including the use of encryption technology. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Data you disclose online. In using the Website, you accept the inherent security implications of engaging in transactions online over the Internet, and you agree that you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been grossly negligent or in wilful default.

8. Use of Cookies

"Cookies" are small files that reside on your computer's hard drive, generally contain an anonymous unique identifier and are accessible only by the website that placed them there and not any other sites.

Seedrs may set and access Cookies on your computer. In addition, we may gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of any website you linked from to the Website. We do this in order to enable us to provide the services available on the Website and to monitor and improve the Website.

To the extent that we have third-party advertisements on the Website, those third parties may also place set and access Cookies on your computer. They do this to track how many unique users have seen a particular ad and to provide advertisements that are more relevant to a given user's interests. We do not have access to these cookies, and other than allowing them to be served, we play no role in these Cookies at all.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. In addition, you may delete Cookies that have already been placed on your hard drive. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling or deleting Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the Website.

9. Communications between You and Seedrs

We may intercept, record and/or monitor any communication(s) (including telephone calls or other electronic communications) between you and us. We may do so in order to resolve queries in the future and for the purposes of ensuring security, staff training and complying with our regulatory and legal responsibilities.

In the case of communications by email you should note that, as emails are not encrypted (and may therefore be intercepted by third parties) and as the identity of the sender cannot be confirmed, you must NOT provide your security details by email and should avoid providing any Personal Data to us by email.

10. Obtaining Copies of Your Personal Data

You can see some of the Personal Data we hold about you in the "Your Account" section of the Website (if you are a Seedrs member).

In the event that you wish to see a copy of all of your Personal Data held by us, please write to:

The Seedrs Data Protection Officer
Seedrs Limited
2 Chapel Place
Rivington Street
London EC2A 3DQ
United Kingdom

If you request a copy of your Personal Data, we may charge you a small administrative fee to cover the costs of providing it to you.

11. Changes to Your Personal Data

If you see that any of your Personal Data that is included in the "Your Account" section of the Website is inaccurate, please revise or update it using the Website. Alternatively, if you believe that any of the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate, you may write to us at the address given in paragraph 10 in order to correct it.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any Personal Data you have provided to us remains accurate and to notify us (either by the Website or by letter) if there are any changes in your Personal Data.

12. Severability

We have made every effort to ensure that this Privacy Policy adheres strictly with the relevant provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. However, in the event that any of these provisions are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that provision is to be deemed severed from this Privacy Policy and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of the Privacy Policy. This clause on "Severability" shall apply only within jurisdictions where a particular term is illegal.

13. No Waiver

In the event that either you or we fail to exercise any right or remedy contained in this Privacy Policy, that does not mean you or we (as applicable) have waived that right or remedy and so shall not be construed as a waiver.

14. Revisions

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy to take account of changes in the law or for any other reason. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will post a new version on the Website, and as soon as you use the Website after they are posted, you will be deemed to have agreed to the updated version, but you will still be bound by the terms of any previous versions to which you have agreed or been deemed to agree. If there is a conflict between two versions of the Privacy Policy to which you have agreed or been deemed to agree, the more recent version shall take precedence unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

15. Communications

If you wish to communicate with us about anything related to this Privacy Policy, you may do so by sending a letter by first-class or registered post to our Data Protection Officer at the address given in paragraph 10.

16. Choice of Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

17. Jurisdiction

You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. This means that if you want to bring a legal action against us, or we want to bring a legal action against you, it must be done in one of these courts.

18. Definitions

We have used a few capitalised terms in this Agreement, which means that they have specific definitions. In some cases the definition is set out when they're first used, but in a few cases we give the meaning below instead.